Website Manager

Sabertooth Baseball

Sabertooth Baseball

Travel Baseball Bat Rules

For a baseball bat to be legal in USSSA sanctioned activities, it must have the USSSA logo, follow the USSSA rule book and be manufactured by a current USSSA licensed baseball bat manufacturer. USSSA Baseball Bats require a 1.15 BPF certified thumbprint stamp of approval on the taper of all eligible bats.

USSSA Bat Rules

  • Must have the 1.15 BPF USSSA stamp on the taper OR
  • Have the Certified .50 BBCOR stamp (-3) OR
  • Be a Wood Bat
  • Barrel diameter cannot exceed 2 ¾”
  • All must be manufactured by an approved USSSA bat manufacturer

USSSA Bat Mark

USSSA Baseball Mark

BBCOR Bat Mark

BBCOR Bat Mark

 Official USSSA Licensed Baseball Bat Manufacturers/Licensees

USSSA Banned Bats List (Withdrawn and/or Non-Compliant Baseball Bat Models)

Can I Use a USA Bat in USSSA Play?

Yes. You are allowed to use a USA Baseball Bat in USSSA certified play, but we do not recommend that you do. The reason is that the performance difference between the two certifications is sizable. USA models will be substantially lower performing bats when directly compared to USSSA models. This is the result of the restrictions placed on USA Baseball Bats to lower their performance. USSSA was not impacted by the rule change and continues to have the highest performing youth baseball bats available.

Does USSSA allow Wood Bats?

Wood bats are allowed at all levels of USSSA play. They can be a great choice for an inexpensive practice bat. However, much like the USA models, we do not recommend using a wood bat because you/your player will be at a significant disadvantage performance-wise.

What is a Senior League Bat?

While the name would suggest use by an older player, that is not necessarily the case. Senior League Baseball Bats are merely USSSA baseball bats used by players in “kid-pitch” leagues. This term directly correlates with Junior Big Barrel Bats, which are only to be used in either coach or machine-pitch leagues. Simply put, if you see Senior League just think of USSSA kid-pitch.

Non-Conforming Bat Penalty

Rule 7.01.C Penalty: (First Offense) –If the Umpire discovers that a bat does not conform to USSSA Rule 7.01.C until a time during or after which the bat has been used in play, it shall not be grounds for declaring the batter out and/or ejection from the game. If the Umpire discovers that a bat has been used to put a ball in play and before the next legal pitch, the defensive team shall have the choice of the result of play or the batter being called out and all runners returning to the base occupied at the time of the pitch. (Second Offense)–If a team is found in violation of this rule a second time, then the manager shall be ejected in addition to the First Offense penalty.

Maximum Drop Weight Rule

Effective January 1, 2020, USSSA, a governing body for youth baseball, will adopt a rule requiring that all players 13u players must swing a bat with no lighter than a drop-8 length-to-weight ratio and 14u players must swing a bat no lighter than a drop-5.

Contact

Sabertooth Baseball
 
Orange, California 92865

Phone: 714-420-3176
Email: [email protected]

Copyright © 2021 Sabertooth Baseball  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Log In